AK25069656

Location: Soldotna
Type: Commercial Fishing Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 07/16/2025 at approximately 0755 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Dean Osmar, age 78 of Kasilof, while operating a commercial dip net site, near Kenai North Beach. Investigation revealed Osmar, had employed Whitney Yager, age 36 of Kasilof, who had not obtained an ADFG 2025 crew member's license.  Osmar was issued a citation for employing an unlicensed crew member with a fine of $270. Yager was issued a citation for commercial fishing without a crew member license with a fine of $270.

Posted on 7/16/2025 12:11:07 PM by DPS\ljmcdonald

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers