AK25069678

Location: Petersburg
Type: Commercial Dungeness Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 7-20-25, Michael Norheim, age 27 of Petersburg was issued two summonses for Commercial Dungeness Violations.  Norheim, Commercial Dungeness permit holder aboard the F/v Hood Point was found to be in possession of undersize Dungeness crab and utilized Dungeness crab pots that did not meet the requirement for escape rings.  Arraignment is set for August 13th in the Petersburg District Court.

Posted on 7/21/2025 12:45:44 PM by DPS\cdlitster

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers