AK25069973

Location: Palmer
Type: Motor Vehicle Crash

Dispatch Text:

On July 16, 2025 at approximately 7:33pm, the Alaska State Troopers received multiple 911 calls regarding a motor vehicle collision near Palmer Wasilla Highway and Legacy Lane.  Initial indications are that a grey sedan crossed the center median and collided with a red pickup truck head on.  The driver of the sedan was transported to a local hospital with life threatening injuries.  A juvenile passenger was also transported with minor injuries.  No significant injuries were noted on the driver of the red pickup truck.  Investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 7/17/2025 12:08:08 AM by DPS\cbjoslin