AK25070046

Location: Wasilla
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 17 July 2025 at approximately 0200 hours in the area of Sunrise in Wasilla, AST received a call of an intoxicated individual in a vehicle. Upon responding to the scene, AST contacted Richard Morgan, who was under the influence of alcohol. Investigation concluded that he was operating a motor vehicle under the influence, and then Mr. Morgan refused to provide a breath sample, and assaulted a Trooper while waiting to get blood drawn. Richard Morgan was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial for DUI, Refusal to submit to chemical test, and Assault in the 4th degree.

Posted on 7/17/2025 7:42:41 AM by DPS\eaowens