AK25070251

Location: Wasilla
Type: S/F Closed Waters/ Snagging

Dispatch Text:

On 07/17/2025, Alaska Wildlife Troopers contacted Alexander Cherepanov, age 43 of Gervais Oregon, while sportfishing for salmon in an area closed year-round to salmon fishing.  Investigation showed Cherepanov caught at least one salmon with a heavy gauge weighted treble hook.  The hook was seized and Cherepanov was issued citations for sportfishing in closed waters for salmon and snagging for salmon.  

Posted on 7/18/2025 9:23:30 AM by DPS\dbledford

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers