AK25070282

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Fishing Violation

Dispatch Text:

On July 16, 2025 the Alaska Wildlife Troopers conducted a routine patrol of the Yukon River with a department aircraft to monitor the ongoing closure to gillnet fishing. During the patrol AWT contacted Charles Yatlin, 41yoa of Fairbanks who was actively fishing with a drift Gillnet in the Yukon River below the village of Stevens. AWT seized Yatlin's net and issued a citation for using a gillnet during the closure. 

Posted on 7/17/2025 3:37:52 PM by DPS\mjpotter

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers