AK25070354

Location: Big Lake
Type: Veh Theft 1, False Info, MIW 4, Criminal Trespass 2

Dispatch Text:

On 07/17/2025 at approximately 1640 hours AST received a report of a verbal disturbance at the 3 bears convenience store in Big Lake, AK. A male, later identified as Jace Fesler, age 41, of Big Lake, was in a verbal altercation with employees as he had previously been trespassed from the store. He then got onto a motorcycle and left before AST arrival. AST contacted Mr. Fesler at a separate convenience store in Big Lake. He identified himself with a false name to AST multiple times and was found to be carrying Brass Knuckles on his person.  In addition, the owner of the motorcycle Mr. Fesler was driving called to report the vehicle stolen from Anchorage while AST was on scene. The vehicle was impounded pending proof of ownership. 

Mr. Fesler was arrested and remanded for Vehicle Theft 1, False Information, MIW4, and Criminal Trespass 2. He was transported to Matsu Pretrial where he is being held without bail.

Posted on 7/18/2025 8:06:45 AM by DPS\ajbigari