AK25070408

Location: Palmer
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 7/17/2025 AST responded to the area of Lazy Eight Ct in Palmer for a disturbance.  The investigation showed that Ashlee Hiner, age 38 of Kodiak, assaulted a romantic partner then drove a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol.  She then struck a building with the vehicle and fled the scene without reporting the collision.  After being placed under arrest she also made threats towards the victim of the assault in the presence of AST.  She was remanded to Mat-Su Pretrial where she was charged with criminal mischief 3, assault 4 (DV), driving under the influence, leaving the scene of an accident and unlawful contact 2 and given no bail.

Posted on 7/18/2025 4:05:14 AM by DPS\kchaley