AK25070422

Location: Seward
Type: Theft 2 x 4, MICS 5, Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On 7/17/2025 at approximately 1910 hours, Seward AST was notified of a suspicion of a theft that had just occurred at a residence near Seward Highway and Herman Leirer Rd in Seward. The complainant advised that a female had just left his residence and stolen his wallet containing over $1,000 cash. AST responded to the area and located the female, later identified as Tanisha Stephens, age 33 of Anchorage, walking north on the highway. Investigation located the stolen wallet concealed in her belongings, as well as controlled substances and associated paraphernalia. Stephens was arrested and transported to Wildwood Pretrial Facility, where she was held on the charges of Theft 2 x 4 and Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5 and held without bail pending arraignment. Stephens additionally had a $5,000 arrest warrant from Anchorage for Failure to Appear.

Posted on 7/18/2025 1:10:04 AM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment