AK25070533

Location: Pilot Station
Type: SAM/SA

Dispatch Text:

On July 18, 2025, at 9:00 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a sexual assault in Pilot Station. Investigation revealed that Jaron Paul, age 29 of Pilot Station, repeatedly sexually assaulted a teenage minor female inside a vehicle while threatening the victim if she did not comply. The victim was able to contact a VPO who came to the vehicle and helped her escape. Paul was arrested and charged with three counts of Sexual Assault 1, three counts of Sexual Abuse of a Minor 2, Coercion, Assault 3 and Assault 4. 

Posted on 7/21/2025 12:15:52 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation