AK25070820

Location: Palmer
Type: Pursuit

Dispatch Text:

On 7/18/2025 AST located a vehicle driving recklessly on the Palmer-Wasilla Hwy heading towards Palmer.  The vehicle was swerving in between lanes and showed signs of an impaired driver.  Before any Law Enforcement contact by AST the vehicle was deemed a risk to public safety.  AST and Palmer Police attempted to stop the vehicle in the area of CARRS in Palmer, but it fled, and a pursuit began.  AST was able to deploy spikes and deflate the majority of the tires while still in Palmer, but the vehicle still fled recklessly.  During the pursuit the driver Darren David, age 31 of Anchorage, struck multiple citizen vehicles.  Darren eventually crashed his vehicle in the area of Muldoon and caused serious injury to a passenger in the vehicle.  Darren was transported to Mat-Su Pretrial where he was remanded for failure to stop at direction of peace officer 1, assault 2, criminal mischief 3, driving under the influence, reckless driving, fleeing the scene of an accident (2 counts) and given no bail.

Posted on 7/18/2025 9:33:38 PM by DPS\kchaley