AK25070871

Location: Glennallen
Type: DUI, Misconduct Involving Weapons in the 4th Degree

Dispatch Text:

On 07/18/2025 at approximately 2145 hours Glennallen AST contacted Benjamin Kay, age 30 of Girdwood, while he was operating a motor vehicle.  Investigation revealed that Kay was driving while under the influence of alcohol.  Additionally, Kay was in possession of a firearm in his vehicle while impaired by alcohol.  Kay was placed under arrest and charged with DUI and Misconduct Involving Weapons in the fourth degree.  Kay was held at Glennallen AST post and released on his own recognizance once he was sober.

Posted on 7/19/2025 1:45:22 PM by DPS\dtmcweeney