AK25070956

Location: Mile 238 Parks Hwy
Type: MVC-D, DUI, No Insurance

Dispatch Text:

On 07/19/2025 at 0212 hours AST responded to a minor MVC-D, near Mile 238 Parks Highway.  Investigation determined David Gibbs Jr., age 43 from Colorado was driving under the influence of alcohol when he caused the collision.  Gibbs was arrested for DUI and No Motor Vehicle Liability Insurance.  Gibbs was released on his own recognizance once sober.  There were no injuries and only minor damage to the vehicles from the collision.  

Posted on 7/19/2025 7:00:11 AM by DPS\dwbozman