AK25071211

Location: Cooper Landing
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On July 19, 2025, at approximately 2236 hours, Seward AST conducted a traffic stop on a black F150 near mile 41 of the Sterling Highway in Cooper Landing. The investigation revealed the driver, Gavin Scheer, age 22 of Anchorage, was operating the vehicle under the influence of alcohol. Scheer was arrested and issued a summons to appear at a later date, and released to a sober party.

Posted on 7/20/2025 2:00:40 AM by DPS\sosmith

Posting Section: A Detachment