AK25071273

Location: Anchor Point
Type: MVC - Injury

Dispatch Text:

On July 20, 2025, at 5:00 am, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a two-vehicle collision near milepost 154 of the Sterling Highway. The report stated that one person was still trapped inside a vehicle. EMS and AST responded to the scene. The trapped female driver was extricated and taken to an area hospital. The other vehicle was a pickup truck occupied by five people who were all uninjured. Based on the tire marks on the pavement, it appeared that the northbound car had crossed into the southbound lane and impacted the southbound truck. Investigation is still ongoing. 

Posted on 7/21/2025 12:17:38 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: A Detachment