AK25071319

Location: Fairbanks
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On July 20, 2025, Alaska State Troopers in Fairbanks received a report from a hiker who stated he was hiking the Upper Chena Dome Trail and had gotten lost, run out of food and water and was exhausted. Troopers advised him to stay where he was and launched Helo 2 to rescue him and transport him to his vehicle at the trailhead. The hiker was uninjured and refused medical attention.

Posted on 7/21/2025 1:23:46 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers