AK25071467

Location: Fairbanks
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

One 20 July at approximately 1700 hours, Alaska State Trooper in Fairbanks received a Garmin SOS alert for 4 boaters who were stranded on the Delta River. Helo 2 was dispatched the following day and recovered all 4 boaters and returned them safely to their vehicle. 

Posted on 7/21/2025 6:29:59 PM by DPS\esburns

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers