AK25071579

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI/Refusal

Dispatch Text:

On 07/21/2025 at approximately 0411 hours, Troopers observed an SUV traveling 60 MPH in a 40 MPH zone on University Avenue in Fairbanks. A traffic stop was conducted, and the driver was identified as Luis Santana. Troopers detected the odor of alcohol and observed unopened Twisted Teas in the vehicle. Santana initially denied drinking but later admitted to consuming two beers about an hour prior. Standardized Field Sobriety Tests were administered, and Santana exhibited multiple clues of impairment. He refused a Preliminary Breath Test (PBT) on scene and later refused to provide a breath sample on the DataMaster at the post, despite being advised of the legal requirement. He was remanded to FCC for DUI and Refusal. 

Posted on 7/21/2025 8:07:17 AM by DPS\kdanderson