AK25071782

Location: Kenai
Type: Kenai River Taking Salmon Closed Area

Dispatch Text:

On 7/21/2025 at approximately 1258 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers were conducting an Upper Cook Inlet Personal Use Dipnet patrol on the Kenai beach. Taase Moana, age 40, from Anchorage, was contacted dip netting from the shore. An investigation revealed that they were dip netting in a closed area. A bailable citation was filed with the Kenai Courthouse. 

Posted on 8/16/2025 12:21:29 PM by DPS\dmlorring

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers