AK25071970

Location: Big Lake
Type: Fishing Violation

Dispatch Text:

On July 21, 2025, at approximately 2045 hours, the Alaska Wildlife Troopers were checking for fishing activity on Fish Creek near Big Lake.  Troopers watched an individual fish for about a half an hour, in an area closed to salmon fishing, using gear that was intended for harvesting salmon along with casting and retrieving movements intended to hook salmon.  When the individual ended his attempts, Troopers contacted him and identified him as Jimmy Davis.  It was discovered that Davis was fishing without a valid license and admitted trying to catch a couple salmon for the night.  He was issued citations for fishing for salmon in a closed area and not having a fishing license. 

Posted on 7/22/2025 10:27:14 AM by DPS\jrwright

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers