AK25071987

Location: Glennallen
Type: Felony Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 07/21/2025 at approximately 2209 hours, Troopers took a report of a assault in the area of mile 83 of the Richardson Highway. Upon further investigation, Nicholas Nyquist, 45, of Fairbanks was arrested and charged with DUI 1st, Misconduct Involving Weapons in the 4th, and 7 counts of Assault in the 3rd for brandishing a firearm and pulling the trigger on multiple individuals. Nyquist was subsequently transported to Mat-Su Pre Trial and held without bail.

Posted on 7/22/2025 3:00:04 AM by DPS\jbchroniger