AK25072239

Location: Kenai River
Type: Personal Use Fishery Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 7/22/2025 at approximately 1255 hours Soldotna Alaska Wildlife Troopers were informed of a group of people dipnet fishing north of the ADFG regulatory marker of the Kenai North Beach Personal Use Fishery. Troopers responded to the area. Troopers contacted and issued citations for "Take Salmon Closed Area," with a $220 fine to: Alfredo Batista, age 63 of Anchorage, Margarita Perezdsantana, age 58 of Anchorage, Fraylen Grullon-Urena, age 45 of Anchorage, and Simeona Taula, age 56 of Anchorage.      

Posted on 7/23/2025 12:19:41 PM by DPS\ljmcdonald

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers