AK25072394

Location: Talkeetna
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision With Injury

Dispatch Text:

On 7/22/25 at approx. 1924hrs AST received a report that there was a motor vehicle collision at the railroad crossing at mile 13.5 of the Talkeetna Spur Rd. involving a single vehicle. Investigation revealed that Travis Smith (age 46 of Talkeetna) was driving his 2020 Toyota Tacoma, out of Talkeetna in his when he lost control of his vehicle, left the road way and collided with the traffic control gate at the railroad crossing. Smith was transported to the hospital for further medical evaluation and treatment. Investigation continues.

Posted on 7/23/2025 3:35:52 AM by DPS\tncaldarea