AK25072503

Location: Healy
Type: Search and Rescue

Dispatch Text:

On 07/23/2025 at approximately 0059 hours, Alaska State Troopers from Nenana and Healy responded to mile 224 Parks Highway for a report of an overdue lost hiker. Shannon Lee, age 23 of Kansas, was reported to be hiking Morning Mountain. Shannon was able to text family notifying them she was lost before her phone died. A drone was launched near the area accessed by Shannon and immediately located her. Troopers met Shannon at a trail entrance near the road. Shannon was evaluated by EMS and was well enough to return home. 

Posted on 7/23/2025 8:18:37 AM by DPS\nchollenbeck