AK25072530

Location: Wasilla
Type: Burglary 1 DV, Assault 4 DV, Resisting Arrest, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 07/23/2025 at approximately 0727 hours, received a report of a Violation of Conditions in Wasilla. Investigation revealed, David Taylor (42) unlawfully entered a residence after having court order conditions to not return.  AST located David and arrested him, he was transported to Matsu-Pretrial and remanded on the following:

1. Burglary in the First Degree AS 11.46.300(2)(B)
2. Burglary in the Second Degree AS 11.46.310
3. Criminal Trespass in the First Degree AS 11.46.320(a)(1)
4. Assault in the Fourth Degree AS 11.41.230(a)(3) x 2
5. Assault in the presence of a child AS 11.41.240
6. Criminal Mischief in the fourth degree AS 11.46.484(a)(1)
7. Reckless Endangerment AS 11.41.250
8. Violation of condition of release AS 11.56.757(a)(3)
9. Unlawful Contact in the First Degree AS 11.56.750(a)(1)(A)(ii)
10. Resisting or Interfering with Arrest AS 11.56.700(a)(1)

David was held without bail. 

Posted on 7/23/2025 3:55:53 PM by DPS\cataratko