AK25072573

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Leaving the Scene of an Accident, Fail to Report Collision Involving Wildlife

Dispatch Text:

On 07/23/2025 at about 0706 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of an injured moose struggling in the ditch near milepost 254 of the Richardson Highway. The caller reported there were no vehicles on scene when they discovered the injured moose. AST responded and dispatched the suffering moose. A local charity responded to salvage it. On scene evidence was consistent with a collision involving a motor vehicle.  

In the interest of being humane and decent, AST is asking those involved in a collision with wildlife to report it to the Alaska State Troopers. Additionally, failure to report a collision involving wildlife constitutes Leaving the Scene of an Accident and additional wildlife violations.

Posted on 7/23/2025 10:35:04 AM by DPS\tmstuart