AK25072934

Location: Palmer
Type: Sexual Assault and Burglary

Dispatch Text:

On 7/23/25 at approx. 2152hrs AST received a 911 call reporting that there was an assault near Finger Lake in Palmer. Further investigation revealed that Thomas Ryan Hite Cross (age 37 of Palmer) burglarized the home of an elderly female neighbor and during the commision of the burglary he assaulted the neighbor and attempted to sexually assault her as well. The elderly victim was transported to Mat Su Regional Medical Center for medical treatment for non-life threatening injuries that she received during the assault(s). Thomas Ryan Hite Cross was transported to the Palmer Pretrial Facility where he was remanded on several charges including Sexual Assault, Assault IV and Burglary; Thomas Ryan Hite Cross is being held without bail.

Posted on 7/24/2025 6:00:31 AM by DPS\tncaldarea