AK25072983

Location: Ketchikan
Type: MVC-Injury

Dispatch Text:

On 07/24/2025 at about 0502 hours, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a Motor Vehicle Collision at mile 8 of the North Tongass Highway.  AST and North Tongass Volunteer Fire Department (NTVFD) responded to the scene.  Investigation revealed that the driver Christopher Cluchey, age 37 of Ketchikan was operating his 2013 Ford Fusion northbound on the North Tongass Highway when he fell asleep at the wheel.  The vehicle drove into the ditch, ran over a mailbox and ultimately collided with a rockwall.  Both Cluchey was the passenger sustained minor injuries. The passenger was transported by NTVFD to PeaceHealth Ketchikan Medical Center ER for injury evaluation.  It was reported that both occupants were not wearing a seatbelt.  Cluchey was issued a traffic citation for Failure to Show Proof of Insurance.  AST would like to thank that concerned citizens who notified AST of the accident and the NTVFD for their fast response and assistance.  

Posted on 7/25/2025 1:10:00 AM by DPS\jpbeaudoin

Posting Section: A Detachment