AK25073040

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest/Suspicious Vehicle

Dispatch Text:

On 7/24/25 at about 0900 hours, Troopers assigned to the Highway Interdiction Team conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle near Knik Goose Bay Road and Clapp Road after observing the license plates did not match the vehicle. Investigation revealed a passenger, identified as 20 year old Dylan McDowell of Wasilla, had a felony warrant for his arrest for the original charges of Fail to Stop 1st, Cruelty to Animals, Assault 3rd, VCOR x4, and DUI. McDowell was arrested and remanded to MSPT and held on $3000 cash only bail. The investigation regarding the vehicle continues.

Posted on 7/24/2025 10:21:27 AM by DPS\jmnoll

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol