AK25073416

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On July 25, 2025, at approximately 0211 hours, while conducting traffic enforcement, Alaska State Troopers observed a vehicle driving Southbound on University Ave without any of its head/taillights on. Troopers conducted a traffic stop on the vehicle and, following an investigation, found the driver, Kevin Franks (39M), to be impaired by alcohol. Mr. Franks was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center for one count of DUI without further issue.

Posted on 7/25/2025 7:42:00 AM by DPS\kjlousch