AK25073466

Location: Dillingham
Type: Fatal Aircraft Crash

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 4:30 pm: The pilot has been identified as 33-year-old Dillingham resident John Landsiedel. Next of kin notifications are complete.

ORIGINAL: On July 25, 2025, at around 9:15 am, Alaska State Troopers and Wildlife Troopers in Dillingham were notified of an aircraft crash at the Dillingham airport. Troopers responded and located a Piper J3C-65 Cub that had crashed on the airport’s runway. The pilot, and sole occupant, was declared deceased at the scene. Next of kin notifications for the adult male are in process. His body is being sent to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. The NTSB has been notified and will be responding to investigate the crash.

Posted on 7/25/2025 12:49:48 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: C Detachment