AK25073602

Location: Wasilla
Type: Fatal Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On July 25, 2025, Alaska State Troopers were notified around 1 p.m. of a head-on collision near Mile 81 of the Parks Highway. The initial investigation showed a Kia Rio traveling southbound crossed the center line and struck a Honda Civic. Connal M. Dinsmore, 19 of Wasilla, was deceased at the scene. He was driving the Kia. Two people from the Honda were transported to a hospital with serious injuries. The highway closed during the investigation. Dinsmore’s next of kin were notified and his body will be transported to the State Medical Examiner’s Office for autopsy. The investigation is ongoing.

Posted on 7/25/2025 8:01:20 PM by SOA\tewilliams