AK25073720

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Warrant Arrest

Dispatch Text:

On July 25, 2025 the Alaska State Troopers Criminal Suppression Unit ( CSU ) located Alexander Jura (age 36) at a residence on Ream ln.  Jura had the following outstanding warrants for his arrest:  (4FA-22-00699CR) failure to report to jail to serve sentence for Escape II and (4FA-25-0064CR) Assault 1, Misconduct Involving a Weapon 1, and Misconduct Involving a Weapon III.

Alaska State Troopers CSU and Patrol units surrounded Jura's residence while Helo II kept eyes on from the sky.   Numerous callouts were made to Jura through the PA system.  Eventually Jura exited the residence and surrendered without further incident.   Jura was placed under arrest and subsequently remanded to FCC without bail. 

Posted on 7/25/2025 5:31:10 PM by DPS\smcafee