AK25073733

Location: Mile 188 Parks Hwy
Type: Criminal Trespass 2nd

Dispatch Text:

On 07/25/2025 at 1351 hours AST received a report of multiple individuals trespassing at The Igloo, a building that looks like an igloo at Mile 188 Parks Highway.  AST located and contacted the individuals in Cantwell.  A misdemeanor summons for Criminal Trespass 2nd was issued to Aero Wilson, age 18 from Wasilla, the same charge will be forwarded to DJJ for a 17-year-old female as well.  AST would like to remind the public that The Igloo is on private property, which is well marked, and the owner will be seeking prosecution for all trespassers.  If the public should decide they want pictures of this Alaska icon they are asked to take the pictures from the road and not go past the gate.

Posted on 7/25/2025 11:32:26 PM by DPS\dwbozman