AK25073880

Location: Wasilla
Type: Drug distribution

Dispatch Text:

On 7/25/2025 AST conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle in the area of Aspen Ave in Wasilla.  The investigation showed that the operator Matthew Smith was in possession of 33 lethal doses of heroin and methamphetamine as well as being in possession of other items consistent with narcotic distribution.  Matthew was remanded to Matsu Pretrial where he was charged with MICS 2, MICS 3 and given no bail.

Posted on 7/26/2025 4:39:41 AM by DPS\kchaley