AK25074204

Location: Moose Pass
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 7/26/2025, at approximately 1945 hours, Seward AST conducted a traffic stop for a moving violation on a pickup truck heading south, near mile 34 of the Seward Highway. The driver, identified as Cory Merrifield, age 36 of Wasilla, was subsequently arrested for driving under the influence of alcohol and remanded to Spring Creek Correctional Center in Seward. Merrifield was held on cash bail, and has since been released with a future court date for arraignment.

Posted on 7/31/2025 3:00:25 PM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment