AK25074309

Location: Talkeetna
Type: DUI & Assault

Dispatch Text:

On 07/27/25 AST, Dispatch received a report of a vehicle stopped in the southbound lane of the Parks Highway with two occupants. Troopers responded, and the Investigation revealed that Edward Hebert, age 69 of Wasilla, was operating a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol with a family member in the vehicle, placing them in fear for their safety. Edward was arrested, transported, and remanded to Matsu-Pretrial for DUI, Reckless Endangerment, and Assault 4 where he is being held without bail.

Posted on 7/27/2025 8:59:23 AM by DPS\wrhuston