AK25074434

Location: Moose Pass
Type: DUI, Endangering the Welfare of a Child

Dispatch Text:

On 7/27/2025, at approximately 1847 hours, Seward AST received a REDDI report of a silver SUV swerving in the roadway near mile 43 of the Seward Highway. AST was nearby, responded, and located the vehicle at a pullout at mile 47 at 1853 hours. The driver was located with a partially consumed alcoholic beverage in his hand with two juveniles in the vehicle under the age of 4. The driver, Emiliano Martinez-Alvarez, was transported to Spring Creek Correctional Center where he was remanded on the charges of DUI and two counts of Endangering the Welfare of a Child in the 1st Degree, and held on a $1,000.00 for having two prior DUIs.

Posted on 7/28/2025 12:23:49 AM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment