AK25074490

Location: Seward
Type: Search & Resuce

Dispatch Text:

On 7/27/2025, at approximately  2154 hours, Seward AST received a 911 call from Dennis Maurer, age 33 of Switzerland, stating that he had climbed a mountain in Seward and had out climbed his abilities, could not return on his own without assistance and did not have the proper equipment to climb down. Seward AST located the individual through the use of sUAS, and was able to ascertain his wellbeing, determining his location to be just shy of 4000' near the peak of Mount Marathon. RCC (National Guard) was contacted for assistance due to the lack of a landing zone for other resources, arriving in Seward in the early morning hours. They were able to locate Dennis, pick him up and return him to the Seward Airport at 0143 hours where he met with local law enforcement. Dennis was not injured and required no medical attention.

AST would like to thank the assistance of the Rescue Coordination Center, the Air National Guard and Seward Police Department for their assistance.

Posted on 7/28/2025 3:02:09 AM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment