AK25074580
Location: Soldotna
Type: Fail to Release Snagged Fish
Dispatch Text:
On 7/28/2025 at approximately 0912 hours, Alaska Wildlife Troopers conducted a Kenai River patrol. Glenn Hamby, age 71, from California, was fishing from the shore and retained four snagged sockeye salmon. A bailable citation was filed with the Kenai Court for failing to release snagged fish. The four sockeye salmon were seized and given to the Soldotna Food Bank.
Posted on 8/16/2025 12:12:21 PM by DPS\dmlorring
Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers