AK25074969

Location: Kwethluk
Type: DUI

Dispatch Text:

On July 28th, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a boat crash on the Kwethluk River involving a drunk operator. The suspect had since returned to the village of Kwethluk and was reportedly operating an ATV while under the influence and concerning community members. Troopers responded to Kwethluk and determined that 4 underage persons had taken a boat from Bethel to the Kwethluk River and been drinking and smoking marijuana while travelling. Investigation revealed that Nathaniel Ayapan, 19, of Kwethluk, had been operating a watercraft and ATV while under the influence of alcohol. Ayapan provided a sample of his breath that measured .111 BrAC. Ayapan was placed under arrest for two counts of Driving Under the Influence and remanded to YKCC.

Posted on 8/4/2025 11:03:36 AM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment