AK25074970

Location: Kwethluk
Type: Arson

Dispatch Text:

On July 28th, 2025, the Alaska State Troopers received a report from Kwethluk Police that a subject in protective custody had set fire to the mattress inside their jail cell with theirself locked inside. Troopers responded to Kwethluk and found the mattress burnt and thick smoke in the jail portion of the department. There were no other sources of flame found in the cell other than the lighter in the subject's pocket. Trinton Epchook, 22, of Kwethluk was placed under arrest for Arson 1st Degree and remanded to the Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center. 

Posted on 8/4/2025 11:08:20 AM by DPS\tjnorris

Posting Section: C Detachment