AK25074974

Location: Fairbanks
Type: DUI, MIW4(x2)

Dispatch Text:

On 29 July 2025, at approximately 0206 hours, Alaska State Troopers conducted a traffic stop on a vehicle travelling Northbound on University Ave. Following an investigation, Alexander Hegley (42M of Fairbanks) was found to be under the influence of alcohol. A search of the vehicle revealed two loaded handguns located in the vehicle. Alexander was remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center for Felony DUI and two counts of MIW4 without further issue.

Posted on 7/29/2025 7:54:09 AM by DPS\kjlousch