AK25075202

Location: Fish Creek
Type: No Personal Use Permit In Possession

Dispatch Text:

On 07/29/2025, at approximately 1055 hours, AWT contacted Gary Keeling, age 56, of Big Lake while on a foot patrol of the Fish Creek Personal Use Dipnet Fishery.  Investigation revealed Keeling did not have a Personal use permit and did not appropriately mark the 25 salmon he had retained while dipnetting. Keeling was issued a citation for No Personal use Permit in Possession and the salmon were seized and donated to a family that was legally participating in the fishery.

Posted on 8/5/2025 8:52:49 AM by DPS\lphegg

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers