AK25075225

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault

Dispatch Text:

On July 29, 2025, at approximately 1:21 p.m., Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of an assault in Wasilla. The investigation revealed that 35-year-old Wasilla resident Brandon Sim struck his caregiver in the face, causing pain and visible injury.

A witness corroborated the incident, and Sim admitted to the assault. He was arrested for Assault in the 4th Degree and remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility without incident.

Posted on 7/29/2025 3:46:55 PM by DPS\jfspieth