AK25075736

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Burglary, Terroristic Threatening, MIW, Felony Assault

Dispatch Text:

On July 30, 2025, at approximately 1618 hours, Fairbanks AST responded to the area of 2016 College Road for a report of a shirtless male threatening several people with a firearm and unlawfully entering a dwelling.SWAT was deployed to assist in the arrest of Kenneth Reed Jr, Age 62, for Burglary, Terroristic Threatening, Misconduct involving weapons in the fourth degree, and multiple felony assaults. Kenneth was arrested and remanded to Fairbanks Correctional Center without further incident. AST thanks UAFPD and FPD for their assistance. 

Posted on 7/30/2025 10:37:41 PM by DPS\jdchipps