AK25076208

Location: Saint Michael
Type: False Report

Dispatch Text:

On July 31, 2025, Alaska State Troopers assisted the Nome District Attorney’s Office in contacting Saint Michael Village Police Officer Joseph Galindo to prepare for an upcoming trial involving Thomas Lockwood where he was the primary witness. Galindo made inconsistent and illogical statements during the call and an investigation revealed he fabricated the incident at the center of the trial. The charges against Lockwood were subsequently dismissed and Galindo was arrested on charges of official misconduct, hindering prosecution, reckless endangerment and false reporting.

Posted on 8/4/2025 10:15:30 AM by DPS\tewilliams

Posting Section: C Detachment