AK25076416

Location: Prince William Sound
Type: Fishing Violations

Dispatch Text:

On 7/31/2025, at approximately 1500 hours while on sport fish patrol in Prince William Sound, AWT Troopers contacted fishermen Song Hong and Dong Kim. Investigation revealed Song and Dong to be eight, non-pelagic rockfish over the possession limit; four of which were yelloweye. Furthermore, Song and Dong were using sport caught rockfish and personal use sockeye as bait; they failed to record their sport caught shrimp catch and they had no deep-water release mechanism onboard. Song and Dong were issued citations and mandatory court appearances to appear in Anchorage.

Posted on 8/9/2025 12:57:40 PM by DPS\sthumphreys

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers