AK25076588

Location: Soldotna
Type: DUI; Vehicle Theft; Theft 2nd; Crim Tres 2nd; Refusal; Assault 4th on LEO

Dispatch Text:

On 08/01/2025 at approximately 1543 hours Soldotna emergency dispatch received several 911 emergency calls reporting that a white female with blonde hair stole a 1996 Red Nissan pickup truck from a residence on Island Lake Road in Nikiski. Troopers responded to the area and recovered the stolen vehicle with a female slumped over in the driver's seat. The female suspect was identified as 43 year old Nikiski resident Kentoria Wise. Wise was arrested and transported to Wildwood Pretrial facility on the charges of DUI, Vehicle Theft in the First Degree, Theft in the 2nd degree, Criminal Trespass in the 2nd degree, Refusal, and Assault in the 4th degree on a law enforcement officer (physical injury).

Posted on 8/2/2025 10:58:19 AM by DPS\cebryant

Posting Section: A Detachment