AK25076685

Location: Cooper Landing
Type: DUI, Endangering the Welfare of a Child

Dispatch Text:

On 8/1/2025, at approximately 1845 hours, a concerned citizen called to report a REDDI vehicle driving southbound on the Sterling Highway near milepost 45. The complainant advised the vehicle was having significant difficulty maintaining it's lane, often veering off the road into the shoulder, and then into the oncoming lane of travel. AST responded from Seward and Soldotna and located the vehicle, conducting a traffic stop at milepost 58. The driver, Henry Niehaus, age 44 of Anchorage, was determined to be operating his vehicle under the influence of alcohol and marijuana with a juvenile household member in the vehicle. Niehaus was arrested and remanded to Wildwood Pretrial Facility on the charges of DUI and Endangering the Welfare of a Child 1st Degree.

Posted on 8/1/2025 11:59:39 PM by DPS\krklingen

Posting Section: A Detachment